Contact Us

Community Development Agency

Select a Division to View Its Contact Information

Community Development Agency
3501 Civic Center Drive
San Rafael, CA 94903

For general information, please contact the division's main number below.

Main Community Development Offices
Name Phone
Building and Safety (415) 473-6550
Environmental Health Services (415) 473-6907
Planning (415) 473-6269
Full Staff List
Name Position Phone
Donald Allee Office Assistant III (415) 473-6101
Megan Alton Planner (415) 473-6235
Dana Ansari Building Inspector II (415) 473-8931
Dana Armanino Principal Planner (415) 473-3292
Gabe Baracker Community Development Technician II (415) 473-3171
Jyotsna (Jo) Basho Building Plans Examiner (415) 473-6568
Patricia Bassett Accounting Assistant (415) 473-7526
Elizabeth Bates Community Development Tech II (415) 473-2110
Shannon Bell Senior Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6790
Immanuel Bereket Senior Planner (415) 473-2755
Parviz Besharati Associate Civic Engineer (415) 473-6963
Roger Bray Building Plans Examiner (415) 473-6533
Lee Bryant Environmental Health Specialist II
(415) 473-6271
Eithne Bullick Senior Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6814
Scott Callow Senior Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6667
Tod Carr Senior Planner (415) 473-6275
Mark Chhabria Community Development Tech I
(415) 473-3069
Bridgette Choate Permit Services Manager (415) 473-2894
Paul Clary Building Inspector II (415) 473-6561
Greg Coates Building Inspections Services Supervisor (415) 473-6187
Brian Crawford Director of Community Development (415) 473-6278
Michele Damazyn Administrative Assistant I (415) 473-7104
Kellen Dammann Sustainability Marketing and Outreach Specialist (415) 473-2698
Emma Deshazo Community Development Tech II (415) 473-3216
Kristin Drumm Senior Planner (415) 473-6290
Khosrow Fallah Associate Civil Engineer (415) 473-6565
Christine Gimmler Senior Planner (415) 473-6285
Rebecca Gondola Senior Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6273
Deborah Haberman Building Plans Examiner (415) 473-4142
Dennis Healey Geographic Info Systems Analyst II (415) 473-4053
Ann Hearty Administrative Services Associate (415) 473-4335
Nichole Houstone Senior Building Permit Technician (415) 473-4339
Lorene Jackson Environmental Health Services Project Manager (415) 473-7146
Sharyn Jupp Environmental Health Specialist II (415) 473-7169
William Kelley Deputy Director, Building Inspection & Safety (415) 473-6556
Kathleen Kilgariff Planner (415) 473-7173
Deborah La Rue Senior Planner (415) 473-7309
Leslie Lacko Long Range Planner (415) 473-4333
Thomas Lai Assistant Director Community Development (415) 473-6292
Douglas Lee BuildingInspector I (415) 497-0370
Michelle Levenson Senior Planner (415) 473-3615
Jack Liebster Planning Manager (415) 473-4331
Letitia Lofton Community Development Tech II (415) 473-3033
Inge Lundegaard Senior Planner (415) 473-7023
Tom McCarville Building Plans Examiner (415) 473-6564
Celina Montgomery Environmental Health Specialist I (415) 473-6555
Ana Hilda Mosher Administrative Assistant II (415) 473-6278
Jacqueline Mulroy Administrative Services Manager (415) 473-6280
Rebecca Ng Deputy Director, Environmental Health Services (415) 473-6919
Joanne O'Grady Administrative Services Associate (415) 473-6270
Griselda Olivares Environmental Health Specialist I
(415) 473-4124
Kathryn Petersen Building Permit Technician II (415) 473-7035
Gregory Pirie Supervising Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6914
Alex Porteshawver Senior Sustainability Coordinator (415) 473-2540
William Price Harbor Administrator (415) 289-4143
Michelle Reed Administrative Assistant I (415) 473-7815
Rachel Reid Planning Manager (415) 473-6863
Euelease Robinson Office Assistant II (415) 473-7352
Stephen Rosso Senior Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6918
Gil Sanchez Code Compliance Specialist I
(415) 473-2556
Sabrina Sihakom Planner (415) 473-3607
David Smail Supervising Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6916
Jennifer Snow Environmental Health Specialist II (415) 473-6634
Cristy Stanley Supervising Code Compliance Specialist (415) 473-7875
Kathleen Suhrke Administrative Services Associate (415) 473-6282
Robert Swift Supervising Environmental Health Specialist (415) 473-6915
Julian Tam Environmental Health Specialist I (415) 473-7240
Aline Tanielian Student Intern (415) 473-3547
Tamara Taylor Planner (415) 473-7873
Jeremy Tejirian Planning Manager (415) 473-3798
Leelee Thomas Planning Manager (415) 473-6697
Thomas Tucker Media Technician (415) 473-7043
Merily Valera-Ramirez Community Development Tech I (415) 473-7802
Loni Ward Environmental Health Specialist II (415) 473-7521
Sarah Williamson Administrative Assistant I (415) 473-3774
Erin Yattaw Code Compliance Specialist I
(415) 473-3535
Alice Zanmiller Planner (415) 473-2797
Jillian Zeiger Planner (415) 473-7549