Election Results

Lynda Roberts, Registrar of Voters, Elections

Marin County Registrar of Voters
Statewide Direct Primary Election - June 5, 2018
Election Night Results
Vote by Mail and Precinct Totals

06/05/18
21:30:31

Registered Voters 155517 - Cards Cast 22530 14.49% Num. Report Precinct 147 - Num. Reporting 26 17.69%

GOVERNOR
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 22160

GAVIN NEWSOM DEM 14152 63.86%
JOHN H. COX REP 3165 14.28%
ANTONIO VILLARAIGOSA DEM 1634 7.37%
TRAVIS ALLEN REP 1052 4.75%
JOHN CHIANG DEM 841 3.80%
DELAINE EASTIN DEM 558 2.52%
AMANDA RENTERIA DEM 196 0.88%
M. SHELLENBERGER DEM 76 0.34%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN, II REP 73 0.33%
ZOLTAN ISTVAN LIB 63 0.28%
JOSH JONES GRN 41 0.19%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE DEM 32 0.14%
CHRISTOPHER CARLSON GRN 32 0.14%
YVONNE GIRARD REP 29 0.13%
NICKOLAS WILDSTAR LIB 27 0.12%
GLORIA E. LA RIVA PF 26 0.12%
ALBERT C. MEZZETTI DEM 25 0.11%
J. BRIBIESCA DEM 23 0.10%
JOHNNY WATTENBURG NPP 21 0.09%
PETER Y LIU REP 18 0.08%
ROBERT D. GRIFFIS DEM 15 0.07%
THOMAS J. CARES DEM 14 0.06%
HAKAN "HAWK" MIKADO NPP 12 0.05%
DESMOND SILVEIRA NPP 10 0.05%
JEFFREY E. TAYLOR NPP 6 0.03%
SHUBHAM GOEL NPP 4 0.02%
KLEMENT TINAJ DEM 3 0.01%
Write-in Votes 12 0.05%

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 20202

ELENI KOUNALAKIS DEM 6808 33.70%
JEFF BLEICH DEM 4038 19.99%
ED HERNANDEZ DEM 3243 16.05%
LYDIA ORTEGA REP 1704 8.43%
COLE HARRIS REP 1566 7.75%
DAVID FENNELL REP 929 4.60%
GAYLE MCLAUGHLIN NPP 828 4.10%
DAVID R. HERNANDEZ REP 466 2.31%
TIM FERREIRA LIB 311 1.54%
CAMERON GHARABIKLOU DEM 159 0.79%
DANNY THOMAS NPP 131 0.65%
Write-in Votes 19 0.09%

SECRETARY OF STATE
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 20580

ALEX PADILLA DEM 14276 69.37%
MARK P. MEUSER REP 3676 17.86%
RUBEN MAJOR DEM 739 3.59%
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT LIB 631 3.07%
MICHAEL FEINSTEIN GRN 522 2.54%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR REP 467 2.27%
ERIK RYDBERG GRN 134 0.65%
C. T. WEBER PF 120 0.58%
Write-in Votes 15 0.07%

CONTROLLER
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 20336

BETTY T. YEE DEM 15857 77.98%
KONSTANTINOS RODITIS REP 3819 18.78%
MARY LOU FINLEY PF 627 3.08%
Write-in Votes 33 0.16%

TREASURER
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 19990

FIONA MA DEM 11823 59.14%
VIVEK VISWANATHAN DEM 2742 13.72%
JACK M. GUERRERO REP 2721 13.61%
GREG CONLON REP 2390 11.96%
KEVIN AKIN PF 300 1.50%
Write-in Votes 14 0.07%

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 20622

XAVIER BECERRA DEM 13166 63.84%
STEVEN C BAILEY REP 3556 17.24%
DAVE JONES DEM 2533 12.28%
ERIC EARLY REP 1350 6.55%
Write-in Votes 17 0.08%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 19087

RICARDO LARA DEM 7959 41.70%
STEVE POIZNER NPP 6832 35.79%
ASIF MAHMOOD DEM 3398 17.80%
NATHALIE HRIZI PF 859 4.50%
Write-in Votes 39 0.20%

STATE BOARD EQUALIZATION, District 2
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 18415

MALIA COHEN DEM 7022 38.13%
CATHLEEN GALGIANI DEM 5876 31.91%
MARK BURNS REP 4564 24.78%
BARRY CHANG DEM 898 4.88%
Write-in Votes 55 0.30%

UNITED STATES SENATOR
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 21373

DIANNE FEINSTEIN DEM 13854 64.82%
KEVIN DE LEON DEM 2261 10.58%
JAMES P BRADLEY REP 1088 5.09%
PAUL A TAYLOR REP 570 2.67%
ARUN K. BHUMITRA REP 446 2.09%
ALISON HARTSON DEM 404 1.89%
ERIN CRUZ REP 395 1.85%
PAT HARRIS DEM 308 1.44%
ROQUE DE LA FUENTE REP 270 1.26%
JOHN "JACK" CREW REP 208 0.97%
TOM PALZER REP 192 0.90%
DERRICK MICHAEL REID LIB 180 0.84%
ADRIENNE N. EDWARDS DEM 144 0.67%
KEVIN MOTTUS REP 139 0.65%
PATRICK LITTLE REP 125 0.58%
MARIO NABLIBA REP 89 0.42%
DONNIE O. TURNER DEM 81 0.38%
JERRY JOSEPH LAWS REP 80 0.37%
HERBERT G. PETERS DEM 55 0.26%
JASON M. HANANIA NPP 54 0.25%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER PF 52 0.24%
DAVID MOORE NPP 49 0.23%
LEE OLSON NPP 48 0.22%
DOUGLAS H. PIERCE DEM 47 0.22%
DAVID HILDEBRAND DEM 43 0.20%
RASH BIHARI GHOSH NPP 37 0.17%
COLLEEN SHEA FERNALD NPP 35 0.16%
LING LING SHI NPP 26 0.12%
DON J. GRUNDMANN NPP 21 0.10%
GERALD PLUMMER DEM 17 0.08%
TIM GILDERSLEEVE NPP 16 0.07%
MICHAEL FAHMY GIRGIS NPP 13 0.06%
Write-in Votes 26 0.12%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, District 2
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 21058

JARED HUFFMAN DEM 16432 78.03%
DALE K. MENSING REP 3613 17.16%
ANDY CAFFREY DEM 980 4.65%
Write-in Votes 33 0.16%

STATE SENATOR, District 2
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 18460

MIKE MCGUIRE DEM 13485 73.05%
VERONICA JACOBI DEM 4788 25.94%
Write-in Votes 187 1.01%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, District 10
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 18711

MARC LEVINE DEM 15054 80.46%
DAN MONTE DEM 3478 18.59%
Write-in Votes 179 0.96%

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 17790

TONY K. THURMOND 7968 44.79%
MARSHALL TUCK 5441 30.58%
LILY PLOSKI 2717 15.27%
STEVEN IRELAND 1616 9.08%
Write-in Votes 48 0.27%

MARIN COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 19070

MARY JANE BURKE 14667 76.91%
MATT NAGLE 4344 22.78%
Write-in Votes 59 0.31%

COUNTY SUPERVISOR, District 1
Total
Number of Precincts 30
Precincts Reporting 12 40.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 6039/32000 18.9%
Total Votes 4420

DAMON CONNOLLY 4327 97.90%
Write-in Votes 93 2.10%

COUNTY SUPERVISOR, District 5
Total
Number of Precincts 25
Precincts Reporting 0 0.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 3966/29739 13.3%
Total Votes 3677

TONI SHROYER 1930 52.49%
JUDY ARNOLD 1734 47.16%
Write-in Votes 13 0.35%

ASSESSOR-RECORDER-CLERK
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 16877

SHELLY SCOTT 10758 63.74%
BRIAN JAMES KARR 4257 25.22%
JENNY MATTSON 1805 10.70%
Write-in Votes 57 0.34%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 19025

LORI FRUGOLI 9601 50.47%
ANNA PLETCHER 5131 26.97%
A. J. BRADY 4252 22.35%
Write-in Votes 41 0.22%

SHERIFF - CORONER
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 16275

ROBERT T. DOYLE 15948 97.99%
Write-in Votes 327 2.01%

CITY OF BELVEDERE, City Council Member
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 0 0.0%
Vote For 2
Times Counted 249/1432 17.4%
Total Votes 328

JAMES CAMPBELL 165 50.30%
MORDECHAI WINTER 158 48.17%
Write-in Votes 5 1.52%

TOWN OF CORTE MADERA, Town Council Member
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 0 0.0%
Vote For 3
Times Counted 720/6246 11.5%
Total Votes 1257

ELI H. BECKMAN 430 34.21%
BOB RAVASIO 344 27.37%
DAVID W. KUNHARDT 243 19.33%
VALERIA SASSER 238 18.93%
Write-in Votes 2 0.16%

PROPOSITION 68
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 21040

YES 14368 68.29%
NO 6672 31.71%

PROPOSITION 69
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 20974

YES 18421 87.83%
NO 2553 12.17%

PROPOSITION 70
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 19536

NO 12716 65.09%
YES 6820 34.91%

PROPOSITION 71
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 19979

YES 16488 82.53%
NO 3491 17.47%

PROPOSITION 72
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 20755

YES 18317 88.25%
NO 2438 11.75%

REGIONAL MEASURE 3 - Bay Area Toll Authority (Majority from all)
Total
Number of Precincts 147
Precincts Reporting 26 17.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 22530/155517 14.5%
Total Votes 20651

YES 11689 56.60%
NO 8962 43.40%

MEASURE E - Ross Valley School District (2/3rd neeeded)
Total
Number of Precincts 18
Precincts Reporting 3 16.7%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2124/16758 12.7%
Total Votes 2000

YES 1432 71.60%
NO 568 28.40%

MEASURE F - Town of Corte Madera (Majority needed)
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 0 0.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 720/6246 11.5%
Total Votes 666

YES 503 75.53%
NO 163 24.47%

MEASURE G - City of San Rafael (2/3rd needed)
Total
Number of Precincts 26
Precincts Reporting 13 50.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 5872/29973 19.6%
Total Votes 5520

YES 4535 82.16%
NO 985 17.84%

MEASURE H - Stinson Beach County Water District (Majority needed)
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 1 50.0%
Vote For 1
Times Counted 59/445 13.3%
Total Votes 54

YES 45 83.33%
NO 9 16.67%